Senior staff writer
Cameron Tidd of Center Grove captured his second consecutive discus title, and the Trojans’ 1,600-meter relay team brought home a state championship while the school finished fourth at the track finals Saturday at Indiana University in Bloomington.
In the girls meet, the Southside had two runners-up with Southport’s Erin Sullivan in the 800-meter run and Perry Meridian’s Sade Hill in the discus.
Carmel won the boys championship and Warren Central won the girls title.
Time of state champs and Southside boys best times:
• 1,600 relay (3 minutes, 18.66 seconds): champion – Center Grove (Logan Bontrager, Tyler Boyer, Zak Smith, Jackson Hohlt).
• Discus (181 feet, 11 inches): champion – Cameron Tidd, Center Grove; sixth, Dean Fraker, Perry Meridian, 168-09; 17th, Charles Bowman, Perry Meridian, 149-02.
• 4x800 relay (7:44.45): 26th, Center Grove (Christopher Jones, Zane Libke, Nathan Fill, Reed Sauter), 8:18.62.
• 100-meter dash (10.51 seconds): sixth, Andrew DeRidder, Franklin Central, 10.91; 18th, Grant Mason, Center Grove, 11.17.
• 110 hurdles (14.11): 17th, Raekwon Wilkins, Franklin Central, 15.02.
• 200 dash (21.54): eighth, DeRidder, Franklin Central, 22.22; ninth, Mason, Center Grove, 22.38; 17th, Andrew Mappes, Southport, 22.52.
• 1,600 (4:08.38): 20th, Ethan Pine, Greenwood, 4:26.71; 21st, John Tansy, Perry Meridian, 4:27.03.
• 400 relay (41.60): third, Franklin Central (DeRidder, Kain Idele, Travon Padgett, Robert Ritter), 42.00; seventh, Center Grove (Titus McCoy, Smith, Mason, Russ Yeast), 42.42; 10th, Southport (Justice Demers, Mappes, Eli Walton, Everett Wise), 42.70.
• 400 dash (47.87): 22nd, Gabe Otley, Roncalli, 51.18.
• 300 hurdles (37.59): fourth, Hohlt, Center Grove, 38.71; 13th, Charlie Straub, Southport, 39.71.
• 800 run (1:54.03): 11th, Fill, Center Grove, 1:57.61.
• 3,200 run (8:58.18): 22th, JT Hodges, Center Grove, 9:43.72.
• 1,600 relay (3:18.66): champion – Center Grove (Logan Bontrager, Tyler Boyer, Smith, Hohlt).
• Discus (181-11): champion, Cameron Tidd, Center Grove; sixth, Dean Fraker, Perry Meridian, 168-09; 17th, Charles Bowman, Perry Meridian, 149-02.
• Long jump (24-02.25): 11th, Justin Saylor, Roncalli, 21-11.5.
• High jump (7-0): Christian Goines, Center Grove, 6-02..
• Pole vault (17-0): seventh, Josh Hall, Center Grove, 15-0; 15th, Vilis Vuskalns, 13-06.
Girls results:
• 3,200 relay (9:01.41): 15th, Franklin Central (Jada Redus, Jennifer Comastri, Shayla Traas, Kaylor Hoover), 9:37.78. 24th, Southport (Kayla Sharpe, Heather Blankenbaker, Delaney Bucker, Erin Sullivan), 9:52.82.
• 100 hurdles (14.00): 23th, Hailey Goines, Center Grove, 16.38.
• 200 dash (23.53): 12th, Iyanla Hunter, Perry Meridian, 25.57; 21th, Hannah Anderson, Greenwood, 26.31.
• 1,600 run (4:48.68): 22th, Valerie Clark, Center Grove, 5:22.62.
• 400 relay (46.17): 22th, Roncalli (Morgan Clarke, Kasey O’Connor, Paige Saylor, Josie Asher), 50.49.
• 400 dash (52.71): 20th, Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove, 59.22.
• 800 run (2:11.41): second, Erin Sullivan, Southport, 2:11.88; sixth, Brooke Talhelm, Franklin Central, 2:15.69.
• 3,200 run (10:28.97): 26th, Alexandra Dalton, Greenwood Christian, 11:48.61.
• 1,600 relay (3:48.88): 21-Franklin Central (Madison Day, Chessa Mitchell, Reedus, Talhelm), 4:03.11.
• High jump (5-8): 12th, Jenea Bell, Franklin Central, 5-03; 14th (tie), Olivia Weston, Greenwood, and Heather Orr, Perry Meridian, 5-03.
• Long jump (19-02.50): sixth, Saylor, Roncalli, 18.02.25.
• Discus (151-01): second, Sade Hill, Perry Meridian, 137-11.
• Shot put (46-11.75): 12th, Alexis Hill, Perry Meridian, 39-04.50; 20th, Daiva Wilson, Perry Meridian, 27-01.50.